Vandoorne dominates the Race 2 in Hungary

27/07/2014 11:38

The driver of ART Grand Prix driver Vandoorne won the Race 2 in the Hungarian GP2 after dominating the whole race. Palmer was second and Nasr third. 

By: Ramon Minguell Ribas

Before we start the race came the news that Canamasas would not participate in the race because he had damage in the chassis. 

 

The start was pretty clean and uneventful. Vandoorne was first with Nasr behind and Berthon third. 

 

Coletti and Cecotto has touched at the chicane, the Trident had to leave. 

 

Race Control has penalized Colleti with a Drive Through for hitting Negrao in the overtaking. 

 

During the next few laps the race was stabilized until lap 12 where Trummer and Negrao touched causing the abandonment of the Arden driver.   

 

Colleti had to retire by the problems of his car. 

 

De Jong hit leal and has lost the front wing and making spin the Carling driver. 

 

In the last lap, Dillman and Quaife-Hobbs collided making the Caterham driver leave the race. 

 

Finally Stoffel Vandoorne won the race followed by Palmer, Nasr, Berthon, Abt and Pic.

 

Results:

 

Pos. Car Driver   Team Gap Diff
1 10 Stoffel Vandoorne BEL ART Grand Prix 28 Laps
2 7 Joylon Palmer GBR Dams + 3,300 + 3,300
3 3 Felipe Nasr BRA Carlin + 4,200 + 0,900
4 24 Nathanaël Berthon FRA Venezuela GP Lazarus + 17,200 + 13,000
5 11 Daniel Abt GER Hilmer Motorsport + 17,700 + 0,500
6 26 Arhur Pic FRA Campos Racing + 25,300 + 7,600
7 25 Conor Daly USA Venezuela GP Lazarus + 26,800 + 1,500
8 14 Adrian Quaife-Hobbs GBR Rapax + 31,700 + 4,900
9 5 Raffaele Marciello ITA Racing Engineering + 34,700 + 3,000
10 1 Mitch Evans NZ RT Russian Time + 38,900 + 4,200
11 21 Marco Sørensen DAN MP Motorsport + 40,300 + 1,400
12 8 Stéphane Richelmi MON Dams + 45,100 + 4,800
13 15 Simon Trummer CHE Rapax + 52,500 + 7,400
14 16 Rene Binder AUT Arden International + 55,000 + 2,500
15 4 Julián Leal COL Carlin + 55,200 + 0,200
16 12 Jon Lancaster GBR Hilmer Motorsport + 57,700 + 2,500
17 20 Daniël de Jong NED MP Motorsport + 57,800 + 0,100
18 18 Rio Haryanto IND EQ8 Caterham Racing + 70,100 + 12,300
DNF 19 Tom Dillmann FRA EQ8 Caterham Racing + 1 Lap -
DNF 2 Artem Markelov RUS RT Russian Time + 1 Lap -
DNF 9 Takuya Izawa JAP ART Grand Prix + 1 Lap -
DNF 27 Kimiya Sato JAP Campos Racing + 4 Laps -
DNF 6 Stefano Coletti MON Racing Engineering + 4 Laps -
DNF 17 André Negrao BRA Arden International + 12 Laps -
DNF 23 Johnny Cecotto VEN Trident + 25 Laps -
DNS 22 Sergio Canamasas ESP Trident + 28 Laps -
Best Lap: Stoffel Vandoorne 1:32.541 Lap 28